Health Benefits  jasmine Sambac :

Jasmine sambac has been known for its abundant health benefits and medicinal uses for thousands of years. Although native to Southeast Asia, this flowering evergreen has been used by people around the world. The ancient Egyptians and Greeks used extracted jasmine oil in aromatherapy as a stimulant and aphrodisiac. Indian medicine used it to soothe slow-healing sores. The Chinese have even used it to flavor tea.

Some varieties of jasmine sambac are known as ‘Maid of Orleans’, ‘Belle of India’, and ‘Grand Duke of Tuscany’. No matter the name, it offers wonderful health and medicinal applications. With so many uses, it’s no wonder its original name has remained — ‘Jasmine’ means ‘a gift from god.’

m1

Jasmine Facts

Jasmine is a type of flowering plant that belongs to the family of olives. There are around 200 species of jasmine that can be found in warm, tropical areas around the world. Nearly all species of jasmine originate from South and Southeast Asia, certain types are native to Africa, and only one species originates from Europe. Jasmine grows in sunny areas, on a fertile, well-drained soil. Beautiful, fragrant flowers and ornamental leaves of jasmine are used mainly in decorative purposes. Other than that, jasmine has application in pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry and for a treatment of various disorders in folk medicine. Jasmine is also popular and widely consumed in the form of tea. Some types of jasmine are classified as invasive species due to ability to quickly conquer new habitats and eliminate native species of plants.
Interesting Jasmine Facts:
Jasmine usually grows in the form of 10 to 15 feet tall shrub. Some types of jasmine grow as evergreen vines that can reach 25 feet in height by attaching to the nearby structures.
Jasmine develops green, smooth stem that is slender and nearly square-shaped on the cross-section.
Jasmine produces deciduous or evergreen leaves, depending on the species. Leaves can be simple, pinnate or trifoliate. They are arranged alternately or opposite on the branches.
Most types of jasmine develop white, waxy flowers (occasionally yellow or pinkish), that are bell-shaped. Flowers are usually gathered in clusters. Individual blooms can be seen in some types of jasmine.
Jasmine produces fragrant flowers during the spring and summer. Smell is especially strong during the night because drop in temperature (at the end of a day) triggers opening of flowers.
Flowers of jasmine contain both types of reproductive organs. Since pistil and stamens do not develop at the same time, flowers cannot perform self-pollination. Butterflies and bees are main pollinators of jasmine.
After successful pollination, flowers transform into black berries (fruit of jasmine).
Essential oils extracted from jasmine have application in the industry of perfumes and cosmetics. They are used in the manufacture of soap, lotions, shampoos and creams.
Scent of jasmine produces calming and relaxing effect and has sedative properties.
Dried flowers of jasmine are used for the preparation of jasmine tea. Blend of jasmine and green tea is very popular and often consumed type of tea in Asia.
Syrup made of jasmine flowers is used as flavoring agent in the food industry.
Jasmine is used to relieve tension and headache. It can alleviate symptoms of the PMS, relax uterine muscles and facilitate childbirth by decreasing pain associated with labor.
Jasmine is used in treatment of fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers and depression.
Jasmine symbolizes happiness, deep affection and elegance in China.
Jasmine can survive 15 to 20 years in the wild.

Traditional Uses of Jasmine Sambac Supported by Science

Modern research has supported many of the traditional claims regarding its healing properties. Jasmine oil has proven to increase alertness and improve mood while supporting healthy blood flow and blood-oxygen levels.

[1] The aroma of jasmine has even been shown to be as effective as sedatives without any of the unpleasant side effects such as depression, dizziness, or impaired motor function. [2] Jasmine has also been found to have a toxic effects against some harmful organisms.

[3]Scientists have identified several active compounds in Jasmine. They include flavonoids and coumarins, which promote vascular health, cardiac glycosides which aid heart function, and phenolics, which help the body to detoxify. [4] Based on these findings, it is easy to understand why jasmine has been treasured through the millennia.

m2

  • Jasmine flower and the essential oil extracted from the flower are being used extensively in cosmetics and perfumery, and as a calmative (relaxing properties, sedative) and aphrodisiac (intensifies sexual desire).

 

  • Jasmine is a very popular flower around the world, especially in tropics because of its unique fragrance. The Jasmine is native to tropical and warm temperate regions of the old world.

 

  • Jasmine flowers are white in most species, with some species being yellow flowered. Jasmine is believed to have originated in the Himalayas in western China.

 

  • Unlike most genera in the Oleceae family, which have four corolla lobes petals, Jasmines often have five or six lobes. Jasmines are often strongly and sweetly scented. Jasmine is widely cultivated for its shining leaves and beautiful clusters of fragrant flowers.

 

  • Flowering in Jasmines takes place in summer or spring, usally six months after planting. The Jasmine flower releases its fragrance at night after the sun has set and especially when the moon is waxing towards fullness. Jasmine flower buds are more fragrant than the flowers.

 

  • There exists a true Jasmine and a false Jasmine, and the two are commonly mistaken for each other because of the fragrance the plants release. The true Jsmine belongs to the family Oleaceae, is primarily a bushy shrub or climbing vine, and is non-poisonous.

 

  • True Jasmine has oval, shiny leaves and tubular, waxy-white flowers. The false Jasmine, on the other hand, is in a completely different genus, Gelsemium, and family, Loganiaceae, is considered too poisonous for human consumption.

 

  • Jasmine shrubs reache to a height of 10-15 feet, growing approximately 12-24 inches per year.

 

  • Jasmine leaves are either evergreen or deciduous.

 

  • A Jasmine leaf is arranged in opposite in most species, leaf shape is simple, trifoliate or pinnate with 5-9 leaflets, each up to two and half inches long.

 

  • The Jasmine stems are slender, trailing, green, glaborous, angled, almost 4-sided.

 

  • Most of the Jasmine species bear white flowers, which are about 1 inch in size.

 

  • Jasmine oil, which is a very popular fragrant oil, contains benzyl acetate, terpinol, jasmone, benzylbenzoate, linalool, several alcohols, and other compounds.

 

  • The variety Jasminium sambac, is a clustered flower of a equally strong scent known in Hawaii as the Pikake.

 

  • Two types of Jasmine are used for oil production – Jasminum grandiflorum and Jasminumofficinale.

 

  • The nectar of the fragrant flowers of Carolina Jasmine, Gelsemium sempervirens, is poisonous, although its dried roots are used in medicinal preparations as a sedative.

 

  • Jasmine flower oil, extracted from the two species Jasminum Officinale and Grandiflorum, is used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos.

 

  • Jasmine is known in India as the “Queen of the Night” because of it’s intoxicating perfume that is released at night.

 

  • In China ,Jasmine is used a symbol of feminine sweetness and beauty. Jasmine also symbolize deep affection, happiness and elegance. This is why it is used in wedding toss.

 

  • Jasmine has been used for healing the female reproductive system. In Ayurvedic medicine jasmine is used to calm the nerves, sooth emotional problems, help with PMS and tension headaches. Because Jasmine has antispasmodic properties it can help relax the uterine cramps and pain during childbirth.

 

  • In Chinese medicine Jasmine flowers are known to “cool” the blood and have a strong antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-tumor properties. Because they cool the blood they help with reducing a fever or cooling an overheated person (from the sun) .

 

  • Jasmine has astringent properties which aids in treating inflamed eyes and skin, and as a gargle to relieve sore throats and mouth ulcers. Jasmine is used in aromatherapy to calm the emotions, and as an aphrodisiac. It is a valuable remedy in cases of depression because is produces a feeling of confidence , optimism and euphoria. It revitalizes and restores the balance of energy.

 

  • Jasmine is used in teas, herbal bathes, skin creams, soaps and potpourri. It is also used as a decorative touch to special dishes.

 

Jasmine Sambac for Natural Skin Care

Jasmine has also been used as an anti-aging remedy. Its effects go beyond good piece of mind and natural relaxation. Jasmine has been attributed with promoting healthy, smooth skin.

It makes sense. Stress and anxiety restrict blood flow and reduce blood-oxygen levels, limiting the body’s ability to remove toxins. Environmental pollutants introduce even more toxins into our bodies. These toxins damage tissue and skin.

As noted, the aroma of Jasmine has been proven to soothe, encourage a restful state and reduce stress. The natural compounds naturally support healthy blood flow and higher blood-oxygen levels. Combine these and jasmine presents a natural way to aid the body’s efforts to eliminate toxins and promote youthful looking skin. For that reason, Global Healing Center has included jasmine sambac as an ingredient in our skin care product,Aquaspirit.

m3

 

Advertisements